Privacy policy

7Bone Burger Co. are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, then you must stop using our website and, if applicable, request that we remove you from our mailing list.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller in relation to any personal data you provide to us is 7BONE HOLDINGS LTD of Office 1, OVIC, Ocean Village, Southampton, SO14 3JZ

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This will include information which you provide to us when you subscribe to our newsletter*, such as your name, email address, closest 7Bone restaurant and age consent, or if you participate on any of our social network sites.

We may also collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration purposes and information about how you use our website. This is simply statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and you will not be identifiable as an individual from it.

*7Bone Burger Co. use a system called Mailchimp www.mailchimp.com. This is marketing automation platform that allows businesses to share emails and targeted ads with customers. We hold this information within a password protected Mailchimp account.

HOW IS THIS INFO BEING COLLECTED

The information is collected on our website using a basic format. You (the user) fill in your information, and once completed, you receive a ‘welcome’ email form 7Bone Burger Co. via the Mailchimp service.

At the bottom of each newsletter is an unsubscribe button. Should any user wish to stop receiving correspondence from us, they will after they hit this button, and any information we hold will be deleted.

WHY THIS INFO IS BEING COLLECTED

To ensure that content from our website is presented to you in the most effective manner; provide you with information about our products and services and any other information, services or offers which we think may be of interest to you by email (where you have consented to receive such information); and notify you about any changes to our website or our services.

HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers which are operated by our trusted providers.

Currently all the providers we use to help us provide the website and services connected to it are located within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but this may change in the future. Although, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of any change to our arrangements in this respect, by submitting your personal data, you agree to it being transferred to, stored and processed outside the EEA for the purposes of providing you with the services connected with this website. We will always aim to ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the rules set out under European law or alternatively in accordance with other national or international legislation, systems or contractual provisions which are recognised by the European Union as being adequate to safeguard your personal data.

We will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected.

TRANSMISSION OF DATA OVER THE INTERNET

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We are not responsible for the data collection practices, the privacy policies or the content of websites which are not operated by us, including social network sites. You should contact the operators of those websites directly if you wish to enquire about their privacy practices and policy before providing your personal information to any third party.

WHO WILL THIS INFO BE SHARED WITH

We will never disclose your personal data to any third parties except in the circumstances set out in this section.

We use a number of trusted suppliers and service providers to help provide our website and other services to you. We may need to disclose your personal data to them but will only do so to the extent that it is necessary for them to be able provide the services we require.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to other companies within our group in the event that our company, or substantially all of its assets, is sold, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the buyer and you agree that if you have provided us with consent to contact you by email or otherwise, any such buyer shall also be deemed to have received the same consent; and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

7Bone Holdings LTD, Office 1, OVIC, Ocean Village, Southampton, Hampshire, SO14 3JZ, United Kingdom

BORING

BLAH BLAH BLAH